Privacy Policy | BoMentis Coaching House

BOMENTIS LTD’S DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

BoMentis Ltd. is committed to protecting the user privacy of its services in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679), the Finnish Law on Personal Data (523/1999) and other applicable legislation.

The registers maintained by BoMentis Ltd. are the newsletter subscriber register and the customer register. The personal information presented in the registry descriptions is processed so that we can provide our customers with our services in the best possible way.

NAME OF THE REGISTER

Registry Description and Privacy Statement –  Customer Register

Registrer holder
BoMentis Ltd.
Business ID: 1621430-2

Intended use

The register is used to manage and develop BoMentis Ltd’s customer relations and to communicate (including newsletters sent by e-mail and what is mentioned in the newsletter’s subscriber register), and to provide services as agreed with the customer. By accepting or using our services and / or signing a coaching agreement, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy.

Information

The following personal data may be stored and processed in the register:

  • Contact information: first name and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and its industry, occupation and department in the company, date of data registration
  • Marketing authorizations / prohibitions for direct electronic marketing, website visits and other measures in online services
  • Other information necessary for the provision of the service, which the customer, i.e., the principal of the registrar, the contact person or end customer, has personally provided to BoMentis or its representative
  • Customer profiling information as well as customer relationship and service usage information (e.g., billing information, service acquisition information, or company strategy information)
  • Customer-related notes and actions (e.g. information about ordered services and changes in them, training feedback)

Information sources

Information provided by the customer and information generated in connection with the service: Customer information is collected from the website, events and contacts. The customer can also join the register on the website by subscribing to the newsletter or downloading the materials. The information is automatically stored in the register when the customer uses the service.

Disclosure of information

We disclose information for direct marketing purposes only in accordance with section 19 of the Finnish Law on Personal Data. In addition to being a traditionally employing business, BoMentis Ltd. is also a network-based company and occasionally subcontracts work. The information may be handed over to BoMentis Ltd’s subcontractor for the purpose mentioned in this description when it is necessary for the provision of an excellent service.

BoMentis Ltd. may also transfer data to the servers of external service providers that allow the technical production of the service. Data may also be transferred outside the European Union and the European Economic Area if the technical implementation of the service so requires or if it is otherwise necessary in accordance with Section 23 (2) to (5) of the Finnish Law on Personal Data. Non-EU partners are required to comply with EU data protection practices. Some of the cloud services we use may be located outside the EU, such as those of international service providers such as Microsoft Office 365 or Google.

Rights of the data subject

All persons in BoMentis Ltd’s registers have the right to rely on a high level of data security and to receive a notification of a possible data security breach.

All persons in BoMentis Ltd’s registers have the right to:

  • Know what personal information about them is stored in the customer register.
  • Get transparent and up-to-date information.
  • Request the correction of data and the deletion of their personal data from the customer register.
  • Request restrictions on data processing.

The data subject may exercise their right at any time. If you wish to change or delete your information, please contact the register contact person. If necessary, the registrer holder may ask the applicant to prove his or her identity. The registrer holder will respond to the customer within the timeframe set out in the EU Data Protection Regulation (generally within one month).

Data protection

The information is collected in the service’s databases, which are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The information in the register can only be processed by people with a username and password. The computers are kept guarded so that unauthorized persons or parties do not have access to the register data.

The information in the register is used only by persons who are authorized to do so due to their assignments. Data processing follows the data protection guidelines prepared by BoMentis Ltd. The information in the register is stored on Crm-service Ltd’s servers.

BoMentis Ltd. always has a written agreement with the possible external service providers mentioned in this register description, which presupposes confidential and lawful data processing and protection.

BoMentis Ltd. retains the minimun amount of personal data in relation to the intended use. Customers’ personal information is retained for as long as is justified for customer relationship management purposes. The data may be retained after the end of the customer relationship to the appropriate extent, taking into account that the customer relationship may still continue in some form at a later date.

Special clause for end customers, i.e. individuals participating in training for organizations and for inidividuals, and lectures: Unless the Customer, i.e. the principal in the capacity of registrar, writes otherwise in accordance with the instructions, BoMentis Ltd. and any subcontractor implementing the service will destroy all information reliably at the end of the service process.

Contact information

info@bomentis.fi
+358 40 5033 597

 

Contact person for register matters

Data Protection Officer

Riikka Näveri

riikka.naveri@bomentis.fi
+358 40 5033 539
Linnoitustie 4 A
02600 Espoo

 

NAME OF THE REGISTER

Registry Description and Privacy Statement – Newsletter Subscriber Register

Registrer holder

BoMentis Oy

Business ID: 1621430-2

Intended use

The register is used to send BoMentis Ltd’s press releases, webinars, vlogs, blog posts and advertising, marketing and offer messages. The form of communication is a newsletter sent by e-mail, which does not oblige the subscriber to take any action. By using our services and / or subscribing to the newsletter, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy.

Information

The following personal data may be stored and processed in the register:

  • first name and last name
  • job role title
  • email address
  • telephone number
  • company and its industry
  • occupation and department in the company
  • selected languages
  • date of data registration

Rights of the data subject

All persons in BoMentis Ltd’s registers have the right to:

  • Know what personal information about them is stored in the customer register.
  • Get transparent and up-to-date information.
  • Request the correction of data and the deletion of their personal data from the customer register. (right to be forgotten).
  • Request restrictions on data processing.

The data subject may exercise their rights at any time. If you wish to change or delete your information, please contact the register contact person. The data subject has the right to cancel the newsletter, from the link attached to each e-mail or by contacting the contact person mentioned in this register description.

If necessary, the registrer holder may ask the applicant to prove his or her identity. The registrer holder will respond to the customer within the timeframe set out in the EU Data Protection Regulation (generally within one month).

Information sources

Information provided by the customer and information generated in connection with the service: Customer information is collected from the website, events and contacts. The customer can also join the register on the website by subscribing to the newsletter or downloading the materials. The information is automatically stored in the register when the customer uses the service.

Disclosure of information

We disclose information for direct marketing purposes only in accordance with section 19 of the Personal Data Act. Only BoMentis Ltd and Coaching House Finland Ltd use the information in the register for the purpose mentioned in the description.

BoMentis Ltd. may transfer data to the servers of external service providers that allow the technical production of the service. Data may also be transferred outside the European Union and the European Economic Area if the technical implementation of the service so requires or if it is otherwise necessary in accordance with Section 23 (2) to (5) of the Finnish Law on Personal Data. Non-EU partners are required to comply with EU data protection policies. Some of the cloud services we use may be located outside the EU, such as those of international service providers such as Microsoft Office 365 or Google.

Data protection

The information is collected in the service’s databases, which are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical means. The information in the register can only be processed by people with a username and password. The computers are kept guarded so that unauthorized persons or parties do not have access to the register data.

The information in the register is used only by persons who are authorized to do so due to their assignments. Data processing follows the data protection guidelines prepared by BoMentis Ltd. BoMentis Ltd. always has a written agreement with the possible external service providers mentioned in this register description, which presupposes confidential and lawful data processing and protection.

BoMentis Ltd. retains the minimun amount of personal data in relation to the intended use. The personal data of newsletter subscribers will be kept for as long as is justified by the purpose defined in this statement.

Contact information

info@bomentis.fi
+358 40 5033 597

Contact person for register matters

Data Protection Officer

Riikka Näveri
riikka.naveri@bomentis.fi
+358 40 5033 539
Linnoitustie 4 A
02600 Espoo

Updating the Privacy Statement

We may make updates to this Data Protection and Privacy Statement as our operations or privacy policies change. Such changes may become relevant, for example, as legislation changes or our policies become more precise. The changes will take effect when we publish the updated privacy statement.

We ask that you review the contents of this privacy statement at regular intervals so that you are aware of the valid policies at any given time.

Drafting date 20 May 2018

Last updated on 15 Nov 2019

Contact us

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Privacy policy